WLZ support
Supported living in Apeldoorn (WLZ)
Living independently, with the certainty of professional support close by. Darna Care offers supported living in Apeldoorn for adults with a WLZ indication who can live independently, but have a lasting need for structure, support and proximity.
We combine independence and self-direction with reliable WLZ support, tailored to the client's personal situation and pace.
Living independently, but never alone
In Apeldoorn, Darna Care has six self-contained studios, specially set up for supported living within the WLZ. Clients rent their own home and receive outreach support at home, supplemented by a 24-hour on-call service.

Who is our WLZ support for?
Our WLZ support in Apeldoorn is intended for clients who:
- are stuck in several areas of life
- need structure, stability and professional proximity
- live independently, but are not (yet) fully self-reliant
- have a WLZ indication VG 3 to VG 6
- have a WLZ indication GGZ 1 to GGZ 3
- We offer support to people with an intellectual disability, mental health problems or a combination of both. Always with an eye for the person behind the care need.
How our personal WLZ support works
At Darna Care, a personal pathway is central. No one-size-fits-all approach, but support that matches who someone is, what they have been through and what they need to move forward.

Together with the client:
- we map out the situation and support needs
- we set achievable goals
- we tailor the support to resilience and development
The support moves along with changes in the client's life. Always with one clear goal: strengthening personal control and self-reliance.
WLZ support that gives direction
Our WLZ support focuses first on stabilisation. From a place of calm and safety, we work together on overview and grip on daily life.
We work according to an eight-phase model, in which development takes place step by step, at the client's pace. This model helps to:
- bring calm and structure
- make goals clear and manageable
- monitor growth and progress
Together we draw up a support and assessment schedule. This schedule offers stability, makes progress visible and ensures that we can adjust in time when needed.
Want more information or to discuss what we offer?
Would you like more information about supported living in Apeldoorn or WLZ support at Darna Care? Or would you like to discuss together whether this is a good fit for a client? Feel free to contact us. We are happy to think along with you.
Assessment and registration
WLZ living requires an assessment from the CIZ with care profile VG 3 to 6 or GGZ 1 to 3. No assessment yet? We help with the application. The personal contribution depends on income and is handled by the CAK.
Outreach support with 24-hour availability
Outreach WLZ support in Apeldoorn focuses, among other things, on:
- daily structure and daytime activities
- self-care and practical skills
- social relationships and participation in society
- dealing with stress, emotions and change
- increasing independence and responsibility
Although clients live independently, they are not on their own. With our 24-hour on-call service we offer a safe net, also outside regular hours. That brings peace of mind for clients and their network.
Want to know more about supported living in Apeldoorn (WLZ)?
Feel free to contact us. We are happy to think along with you.
Get in touch




